What You Need to Know About No-Fault Divorce in Florida
[…] What You Need to Know About No-Fault Divorce in Florida
In 1971, Florida passed the Dissolution of Marriage Act, fundamentally changing the divorce process in Florida. The legal standard shifted from determining whether either party was at fault – to determining whether a marriage was “irretrievably broken”. The current Florida Statute (F.S. Section 61.052 (1) (a)) states that “(1) No judgment of dissolution of marriage shall be granted unless one of the following facts appears, which shall be pleaded generally: (a) The marriage is irretrievably broken. Needless to say, this simplified the process significantly.
What was Divorce like prior to 1971?
Prior to the Dissolution of Marriage Act of 1971, it was difficult to get a divorce in the Sunshine State.